Privacy Collection Notice 

Consent

If you choose to use PEAK Osteoarthritis, you acknowledge, accept and consent to the University collecting and storing your personal information provided by you. The consequences of not providing this personal information is that you will not be able to use PEAK Osteoarthritis.

Purpose of collection

The primary purpose of collecting your personal information is to verify your identity, and to facilitate your usage of PEAK Osteoarthritis, to further academic research in knee osteoarthritis management, and evaluate the usage of techniques forming part of PEAK Osteoarthritis.  Your information may also be used by the University for analysis, quality assurance and planning purposes.

Who is collecting

Personal information is being collected by The Centre for Health, Exercise, and Sports Medicine at the University of Melbourne. You may withdraw your consent or request access to, or correction of, information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at peakosteoarthritis-techsupport@unimelb.edu.au.

 

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small file supplied by the Website and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access the Website. The cookie allows the Website to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page to another. A further explanation of cookies can be found at the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au. The Website uses a session cookie for maintaining contact with a user throughout a web browsing session.  

The Website makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for security and statistical purposes:

  • the user's server address;

  • the user's top level domain name;

  • the date and time of access to the website;

  • pages accessed and documents downloaded;

  • the previous website visited; and

  • the type of browser software in use. 

 

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's log files.

 

The Website users Visitor Analytics, this is a simple website analytics service which measures the traffic and visitors' general details of our website. By using Visitor Analytics, we are using cookies to collect data about our visitors' device type and screen size, approximate location, browser, OS, IPs, page visits, bounce rate, conversions and popular content on the website. All this data is pseudonymized and Visitor Analytics will never use the collected data to identify individual users or to match it with additional information on an individual user. Each visitor has control over the placement of cookies.

 

Visitor Recordings is an additional feature to Visitor Analytics (described above) in the form of a simple website replay tool that records where our website visitors scrolled to and what they clicked on our website. If Visitor Recordings is selected for use by the Website visitor, we are using a snippet of tracking code to collect data about our visitors’ journey on our websites, so which subpages they visit, what they clicked on, where they moved their mouse cursor to and where they scrolled. All this data is pseudonymized and Visitor Analytics will never use the collected data to identify individual users or to match it with additional information on an individual user.

 

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish by checking your browser settings on each device - for details, see our About Cookies page.
For further information, please check Visitor Analytics’ Terms Of Use, Cookie Information and Opt-Out / Do Not Track.

 

Disclosure

The information you provide will be used by authorised University staff and contracted service providers for the purpose for which it was collected.

 

Applicable laws

The University of Melbourne is committed to collecting and managing personal information provided by you in accordance with the University's Privacy Policy, and subject to the requirements of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), and to the extent that they apply to our activities, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

 

You may request access to, or correction of, information we hold about you, withdraw your consent to having your personal information processed, or exercise other individual rights, if applicable, at any time.

 

Protection

The University will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is subject to appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure it is accurate and complete and protected from accidental or unlawful destruction, misuse, loss, alteration, unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

Storage

Your personal information will not be transferred outside Australia unless to an entity operating under equivalent privacy obligations. We will not disclose your personal information to anybody else unless you have given consent, or we are authorised or required to do so by law.

 

Retention period

We will retain your personal information only for as long as required for the purpose it was collected and in accordance with our legislative obligations and the University’s retention and disposal authority.

 

Further info or complaints

Please refer to our Privacy Policy and our Privacy webpage for information about how we handle personal information, how to contact us about privacy, how to lodge a complaint and for the contact details of the University’s Privacy and Data Protection Officer.